[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

se Raid status on ESXi server

Posted on 2011-10-10
12
Medium Priority
?
879 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Have a Hp ML350 G6 server set up with ESXi (free version).
With a 2008 SBS and a Terminal server 2008 installed as virtual servers.
We have set up a older pc with XP and vShpere Client just to manage the server.

Now we would like to be able to check the Host's Raid status.
On "non-virtual" servers we have been using Hp Array Config Utility installed on the server itself to check status on drives\ raid.

Any easy way we can do this?
And please be detailed...
0
Comment
Question by:Tore Jacobsen
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:celazkon
ID: 36943223
You will need to install the HP CIM providers for your ESXi version.
I didn't use it, since I have ML150 G5 and I had trouble with it, since ML150 doesn't have full ILO. See the link at:
http://karciauskas.wordpress.com/2010/03/14/how-to-install-the-hp-cim-providers-on-esxi/

Remember, don't follow the download link from the page, you need to install the approperiate HP ESXi Offline Bundle, depending on your ESXi version
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36943688
Using the HP CIM Providers you will be able to check the RAID and Hardware Status/Health Status, but you will not be able to fully manage the RAID array, for that you will need to use Array Configuration Utility on the HP Smart Start CDROM., which requires restarting and booting the server from the cdrom.

It's not an easy task, and fiddly, to install after market, rather than using the HP version for ESXi which includes the OEM CIM providers.

This is the software you require for ESXi 4.0 U3 for your DL360 G6, instructions are provided on the HP site.

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=15351&prodSeriesId=3884315&prodNameId=3884316&swEnvOID=4040&swLang=8&mode=2&taskId=135&swItem=MTX-271bb4646d3944c495e82d1ac7

This is the software you require for ESXi 4.1 U1  for your DL360 G6, instructions are provided on the HP site.

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=15351&prodSeriesId=3884315&prodNameId=3884316&swEnvOID=4091&swLang=8&mode=2&taskId=135&swItem=MTX-4f1abc63053540bebfd1389f0f

This is the software you require for ESXi 5.0 for your DL360 G6, instructions are provided on the HP site.


http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=15351&prodSeriesId=3884315&prodNameId=3884316&swEnvOID=4115&swLang=8&mode=2&taskId=135&swItem=MTX-dd492ace50c6427389678df8be
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tore Jacobsen
ID: 36943710
Hi.
Tried to install the Offline bundle as in link.
Downloaded the 4.1 version to th eML350 G6 from HP and followed the manual.
Got error
#
metadata.zip.sig does not exist
signature mismatch: metadata.zip
unable to unpack update package
#
Googled it and only solution was that I used an older version of vSphere client CLI.
Have version 4.1 and downloaded coresponding version from HP...
Tried installing version 4.0 of CLI and downloading coresponding version from HP.
Then got an error saying something like: not supported on 4.1 platform..

So, any ideas?

Sorry for the typos (I'm just as bad in Norwegian...)
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36943771
Yes, I know it's difficult to install afterwards and get working correctly.

What version of ESXi are you using?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:htam
ID: 36944403
HP is providing directly Vmware distibution with all tools implemented inside.
You can upgrade your standard installatiion without making change to your VM Datastore.
Works perfectly !!

https://h20392.www2.hp.com/portal/swdepot/displayProductInfo.do?productNumber=HPVM09

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tore Jacobsen
ID: 36947254
Hi are using version 4.1 of ESXi (free version)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:celazkon
ID: 36947297
Which exactly 4.1? Please see the table at:
http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/servers/software/vmware-esxi/offline_bundle.html

and compare the downloaded file you used with the ones listed for the corresponding ESXi version
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tore Jacobsen
ID: 36947696
Tried installing : * RECOMMENDED * HP ESXi Offline Bundle for VMware ESXi 4.1 U1  - From HP.com
Have downloaded ESXi 4.1 and installed on server. From the host ip, installed vSphere clinet on pc.
On pc, under about vSphere clinet it says 4.1.0

MIssing something?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tore Jacobsen
ID: 36947709
to htam.
Do you say that I could download ESXI 5.0 from HP and install over 4.1 on host (usb stick) and it will keep all settings?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36947771
But are you using ESXi 4.1 U1?

You can perform an upgrade of ESXi 5.0 from ESXi 4.1, and it will try to retain the settings.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:htam
ID: 36947787
Yes we did three time with success. It upgrade only OS settings if you choose don't touch datastore.
Your VM will stay with old version and it works perfectly. You can choose to upgrade your VM after.
Don't vergot to use HP distribution to see all HP hardware infos
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36947869
BUT, beaware of the limits of ESXi 5.0, which is 32GB per server.
0