?
Solved

Log out of Cisco device with open connections

Posted on 2011-10-10
9
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
#q
 (You have open connections) [confirm]n

#sh sessions
Conn Host                Address             Byte  Idle Conn Name
*  1 1.2.3.4                 1.2.3.4                    0     3 1.2.3.4
 1.2.3.4

1.2.3.4 is our CiscoWorks server

why is it prompting me?
0
Comment
Question by:Dragon0x40
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36943262
It's prompting because you have an open connecting.  ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dragon0x40
ID: 36943281
yea I made a telnet session to the ciscoworks server but I don't know how to disconnedct
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dragon0x40
ID: 36943289
I just have a black screen now

#
[Resuming connection 1 to 1.2.3.4 ... ]


^C^C
quit
bye
end
^C
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36943293
Do a sh line find the line number then do a clear line x   x being the line number.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dragon0x40
ID: 36943349
I can't do anything right now just a black screen
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Garry Glendown earned 2000 total points
ID: 36943486
Do a "ctrl-6" or "ctrl-^" (for escape) followed by the letter "x", you should be back at the prompt. Then type "disc 1" ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dragon0x40
ID: 36943537
I did a couple crtl-shift-6 and then x and it went back to the router prompt.

Then "disconnect 1" closed the session.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dragon0x40
ID: 36943568
#sh session
Conn Host                Address             Byte  Idle Conn Name
*  1 1.2.3.4                    1.2.3.4                 0     0  1.2.3.4
#clear 1
           ^
% Invalid input detected at '^' marker.

#disconnect 1
Closing connection to 1.2.3.4  [confirm]
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36943701
That's the command I couldn't think of. Thanks for reminding me.
0