Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Switching between networks on XP

Posted on 2011-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have a computer in a conference room that needs to have access to 2 different networks. Currently the users have to physically unplug from our corporate LAN then plug into the DMZ for outside access.

Is there a way we could use 2 NICs and a script or something that will switch between these networks without the user having to unplug from one then into another?
0
Comment
Question by:USGLOBAL
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jim-R
ID: 36943391
Unfortunately the answer to this would not be allowed for security reasons by your IT department, All this would do is compromise the security of the corporate LAN which is the reason you had to physically unplug / replug to begin with.

You would effectively make the conference room computer the "hacker's gateway" to the corporate LAN with the two connections in one computer, especially using DMZ.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 36943613
Jim-R is right. Presumably, IT has it set up this wat for a reason and would be unwise to circumvent that in any measure. Try asking IT what you have asked here. It is certainly a usability issue and I would find it difficult to believe someone in IT would not respond to that. If IT fails to give a valid reason, or workaround, go up the chain...
0
 

Author Comment

by:USGLOBAL
ID: 36943871
Thank you Jim-R and Firebar,
I am in the IT department and we are looking for a solution to keep from having to assist the end user with this setup. We currently use the DMZ for Skype communications since we block that type of trafic on our corporate LAN. I just thought there may be a way to script the NIC adapters to an off/on state to help facilitate this easier. We may just have to go with 2 separate PCs to accomodate this. One outside for Skype and one intside for training...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 36943970
Can't you make a firewall rule to allow that machine's MAC address out/in for Skype?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim-R earned 2000 total points
ID: 36944067
For purely security reasons, two separate PC's would be the best possible solution.  It's cheap insurance and guarantees your LAN's security will not be compromised save for the transfer of nasties via removable media.

I'm sure what you want could be accomplished if you really wanted to expose your LAN.  You may find the discussion of this at the following link helpful as far as the configuration of hardware is concerned.

Configure two NIC cards running Windows XP

The reasoning for wanting this is similar to yours.  Some one else should help you with the scripting.  Perhaps you need to pose another question or use the "related question" function and tag it with the scripting designation to attract those experts that volunteer their expertise in that area of the forum.

Thanks for using Expert's Exchange!
0