?
Solved

Brightstor Arcserve Backup slow when backing up Exchange

Posted on 2011-10-10
8
Medium Priority
?
751 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi Have a proliant ml350 g5 running brightstor arcserve backup r11.5 sp5 build 4490. It is backing up data and exchange.
The data backup is fine getting throuput of 1,317.42mb/min.
When it goes to backup the exchange mailboxes it goes really slow, 40 Database transaction log 29,155.49mb this takes 8hr 17mins and 30sec and i get a average throughput of 58.63mb/min.
It is backupp up to a 1tb external hdd.
Any ideas of help appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:MidComp
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
IT-Monkey-Dave earned 1600 total points
ID: 36943305
Your experience mirrors mine.  The bricks-level backup is always slow.  That's just how it is.  I'm not sure there's a "fix" for it.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:crazydudes
crazydudes earned 400 total points
ID: 36946758
Actually I think this one comes down to IO limitation between the storage unit and the backup device.

Have you tried backing this upto a faster DAS (SCSI or maybe iSCSI/FC) storage unit?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
ID: 36946768
OP stated the Exchange database backup is fast. It's the per-mailbox backup method that's slow. It's always behaved that way for me. If it was an I/O bottleneck both methods would be slow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MidComp
ID: 36947691
Thanks guys thanks for getting back to me its a bit strange that there is no way around this ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MidComp
ID: 36956397
Hi Guys was on to CA On-Line Tech Support and they say that Version 11.5 is no longer support and end of life and point me to the updates that i have already checked so looks like IT-Monkey-Dave is right that just the way it is. Thanks for you help anyway guys.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MidComp
ID: 36956413
There is no fix to this problem
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
ID: 36956690
I'm a little out of touch with current ArcServe + Exchange but I'm thinking they may have removed the bricks-level feature entirely.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AllanGray1
ID: 39641189
We are using arcserve 16.1 and using database backups and it is extremely slow. We have tried another product on our infrastructure and get at least 6 times the throughput. We have also tried a file copy and get a similar speed to what the alternate product gets. An arcserve file backup also gives us about 6 times the speed.
0