?
Solved

Instruction using a McCulloch chain saw.

Posted on 2011-10-10
14
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My Uncle loaned me his chain saw but he is out of town and I am not sure when he will be back.
It's a MAC 130.
The photo shows the "safety guard" in front of the engine.
This is used to stop the blade from turning.

I am not getting any results from these instructions that are on the label:
A. Squeeze the throttle trigger and hold down the throttle latch button.
B. Release the trigger, then release the throttle latch button (the button should remain depressed)

I'm not identifying the "button."

The blade won't turn when the engine is running and the safety guard does not push forward. It appears to be in it's "pulled" position.

The second photo shows the trigger but there appears to be two triggers. See A and B.
There is a button at C, but it won't stay in.


chain-saw-guard-002.JPG
xxx-001.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 36943761
here is the manual.

page 15-16 are not clear to me.

there are two triggers under the handle.

the one in the front can be pressed, when the one in the back is pressed.

the unknown is how to get the chain to turn.


c6386b4a-b94c-4d39-ae80-be2c9e8b.pdf
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 36946093
Does the chain-break bar move forward and backward? Backward should be OFF (chain will move).

If the bar moves but the chain isn't released, then either the chain-break itself is not releasing, or the chain is too tight.

Can you put the chain down any at all? About midway on the bar, you should be able to pull the chain far enough out of the track to see about half of the "guide".
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 36946104
>> ...chain-break bar move forward and backward

Check this with the chainsaw OFF. Sometimes the Safety bar is hard to move, if it has been sitting awhile.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 36946120
Does the chain-break bar move forward and backward?
...........no.............

If the bar moves but the chain isn't released, then either the chain-break itself is not releasing, or the chain is too tight.
..................the chain saw has not been touched since it last started and worked fine, so chain too tight or chain break not releasing, appear not to be a problem. I'm not getting past the "press the trigger, press the throttle button, release the trigger," step.

Can you put the chain down any at all? About midway on the bar, you should be able to pull the chain far enough out of the track to see about half of the "guide".
..................the chain is not tight on the bar, it is normal and started and ran fine, last time at my Uncle's house. It was turned off, into my car, stayed there for a week, taken out, started fine.
I can not get the trigger to do what is explained on pages 15-16 of the manual.


0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 36946138
If the chain break bar is the part shown in the first photo, it is not moving with the engine on or off.
I am not clear on the trigger - throttle button - trigger release

There are two triggers under the handle. Then a black button on the side of the handle with a spring. None of these parts stay where I put them, they all release.
With the engine running for about 5 minutes or more, I could not get the blade to move or the break bar (top photo) to release. It all worked fine and cut wood, the very last time out.

It's full of oil, fuel, chain not too loose or too tight, etc.



0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 1700 total points
ID: 36946195
The best I can tell from the pics and manual, the 'rear trigger' is another safety. That needs to be pressed before the 'front trigger' (actual throttle) will work.
The 'button' should be the 'throttle lock'. With the throttle (front trigger) pressed, push and hold the 'button', release the trigger, then the button. The throttle should stay in it's 'run at speed' setting.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:speed_54
speed_54 earned 300 total points
ID: 36947129
see page 2-2 under safety features as to what the triggers do. As to the chain not moving, i would check the chain tension by loosening the tensioner (#22 on section 2-1). You should then be able to pull the chain by hand. If it doesn't come free go to section 4 of the manual and remove the cover. clean the compartment of the detritus of ages, reassemble, and re-tension the chain. Before trying to start, check the spark plug and the air filter (section 8). If all are ok, then try to start the saw again.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 36952314
coral47: The best I can tell from the pics and manual, the 'rear trigger' is another safety. That needs to be pressed before the 'front trigger' (actual throttle) will work. The 'button' should be the 'throttle lock'. With the throttle (front trigger) pressed, push and hold the 'button', release the trigger, then the button. The throttle should stay in it's 'run at speed' setting.
-------------------------------------------------------------

Ugly photo, but I think I have the sequence now.
Pressing trigger A, allows trigger B to be pressed.
Then press the button at C, and release the B trigger, and the B trigger holds.
I'll try this and see what happens once the engine is started. Rain will be over in a couple days.
saw-trigger.jpg
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 36953059
>> I'll try this and see what happens once the engine is started

Sounds good.

Now you just need to get the Safety Bar to move, so the chain will unlock.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 1700 total points
ID: 36953074
forgot:  don't run the saw too much with the chain locked. You can burn out the clutch. And that's a whole other headache.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 36965191
I ran it for about 5 minutes last weekend trying to get the safety bar to move, etc.
It smoked a little.

The rain is about gone,
I'll try this again on the weekend.

0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 36983023
The rope broke, so I need a new rope.

The safety bar was just fine. It needed more force. It moves maybe an inch when on versus off.

Removing the cover, to fix the rope, showed a air filter that was at least 95% blocked. It should start fine with a new rope.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 36983033
the question was asked, about the sequence of events to get the triggers to operate as they should.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 36983334
Thank you much.    : )

>> The rope broke...

That sounds about right.   : /
0