Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Lync Server cannot communicate with Public IM if login using Mobile

Posted on 2011-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have PIC licensing enabled for communicating with Yahoo, GMail and Hotmail (public IM) users and it works great for my Lync users to talk to their Yahoo contacts when the Yahoo contact is using the desktop Yahoo client.  However, when one of the Yahoo contacts is logged into Yahoo Mobile on his smartphone, they cannot communicate at all and presence doesn't flow either way.  The Yahoo user can communicate with other Yahoo users just fine.  Does the Yahoo Mobile client lack something needed to be able to communicate with Lync users (or anybody other than another Yahoo user)?

Regards,
Endrik
0
Comment
Question by:davidsat
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36952731
as much as I detest yahoo messenger you could try installing yahoo messenger and check out what is the difference.  it is probably a change in the way that yahoo is sending the status.. do your users not see them as being online? I'm thinking it is in the 'status' of the user not being of the class 'online'/'away'/'busy'/'offline'  

I see the exact same question http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/ocspresenceim/thread/54d9c5b9-96c3-4bbb-9ba8-a048501b0fc9 and it appears to apply to all mobile clients
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff_Schertz earned 150 total points
ID: 36967799
The Yahoo mobile client is probably not supported with PIC.  As not all of the different clients available for each PIC partner follow the same 'rules' in terms of SIP compatibility then some clients will provide different levels of functionality when communicating with OCS or Lync via PIC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidsat
ID: 36991033
Dear Jeff,

Thanks for your confirmation.
So the presence will not appear on the Lync.

Regards,
Endrik
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davidsat
ID: 36991128
Lync not support presence with public IM thur Mobile phone
0