Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Stopwatch with alarm

Posted on 2011-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'd like something like this http://www.keithv.com/software/stopwatch/ but with an alarm that goes off as you approach the count down zero time or once it is reached.  Then at that point, you can simply press reset and start back at the original count down.  The above app is perfect minus no sound ability.

I'm mainly looking for a count down but those are mostly built into stop watch apps.  It should have a reset button so I don't have to reconfigure the original count down time again.  
0
Comment
Question by:brettr
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36943429
Simple and online, no downloads.

http://time-in.info/timer.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettr
ID: 36943447
Looking for something native.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36943463
Define "Something native"

In my terms Native means part of the OS, preinstalled.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim-R earned 2000 total points
ID: 36943560
XNote Stopwatch sounds like what you want.

Get the "free version"  Shareware version is probably more complex and customizable than what you want.  Free version does what you want and the price is right.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 36944961
My Countdown has a Repeat feature that sounds a tone and then starts counting down again immediately:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qucWOkZp0Uw

In the description I placed a link to the app and also another link for the full source code in VB.Net...so if you're a programmer you can modify it to suit your needs.
0