Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

User profiles set as roaming, anyway to change them with one step, runnign out of room on server

Posted on 2011-10-10
2
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-26
Had a former IT guy setup windows server 2008 with roaming profiles. No active directory policies or login script to worry about. System looks like its setup for default. However he has the roaming profiles set to the c drive on the main server. its obviously run out of room. Have a file server with 5 Tb of space available would like to change user profiles. Do i have to do it one by one and create security restrictions on each folder or can i do this via active directory for the entire organization.
0
Comment
Question by:Avi Leibzon
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jrgcomputing
ID: 36943414
if you hightlight all the users and right click properties and change the profile path to

\\server\users\%username%

This will set all profiles to the new server. However it might be worth copying their old profiles to the new server first otherwise you will have to set them all up again
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 2000 total points
ID: 36947556
You can not move the folders until you change the roaming profile path on the user properties.

You must have one script to make the change in all accounts first or you will need to change them manualy one by one  

You need something like this:

strOU = "ou=Users"
strDomain = "yourdomain.com"
set objRootDSE = GetObject("LDAP://" & strDomain & "/RootDSE")
set objParent = GetObject("LDAP://" & strOU & "," & _
objRootDSE.Get("defaultNamingContext"))
objParent.Filter = Array("user")
for each objUser in objParent
yourpath = "\\server2\users\profiles\
objUser.PutEx yourpath , "profilePath", vbNullString
objUser.SetInfo
next

This will change all the users profile path in AD.You need to change domain and OU and path.
0