?
Solved

Script Issue In IE8/9

Posted on 2011-10-10
8
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
On this page

http://bit.ly/ora4TD

we are receiving complaints that when people try to click the tabs down bottom (write reviews, reviews, specifications) that nothing is happening in IE8 and 9.

Anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Alan_White
ID: 36943479
Sorry, I don't know what is wrong but I can confirm that the tabs DO NOT work for me in IE9 but DO work in Firefox.  I even tried compatibility mode in IE9.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:catonthecouchproductions
ID: 36943490
OK awesome, now I just need to figure out why.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Tom Beck
ID: 36943532
First step is to correct any syntax errors. Just a quick glance reveals at least two instances where script blocks start like this:

<script type=\"text/javascript\">

Another one with this:

<script type="text/javascript"><!--<!--
 
but no --> at the end.

Also, all browsers are reporting this line: <script>jsHover();</script> as "Object expected"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:catonthecouchproductions
ID: 36943868
Tommy,

I fixed the <script type=\"text/javascript\"> issue.

Are you still seeing <script type="text/javascript"><!--<!-- ?

Also, thoughts on fixing the object expected issue?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Tom Beck
ID: 36944023
Still seeing the <!--<!--

If you go to "view source" in IE it appears at line 1019

I can check the other issue in a few.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Tom Beck
ID: 36944090
You call jsHover(); at line 94, but the function jsHover does not seem to exist on the page or in any of your js includes. I cannot find it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:catonthecouchproductions
ID: 36946000
Can you try it now? I think we got it.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Tom Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 36946387
Works well in every browser I have on my system (Chrome, Safari, Opera, Firefox, IE8, and IE8 Compatibility mode). It behaves differently in Opera when you change tabs, but it's minor, I wouldn't bother trying to fix it.
0