Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to browse through access data quickly

Posted on 2011-10-10
2
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I'm designing a database in access and right now I have 2 tables. One is customers and one is nodes. One customer can have many nodes. I want to be able to type into a form either the name of the customer or the name of the node and have all my other fields auto populate with the information. For example if I enter a customer name I want it to display all the nodes for that customer, location, etc. If I enter a node name I want it to display the customer name, location, etc. How do I get that kind of navigation?
0
Comment
Question by:knfitz
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 36943629
Create custom queries in Access and link them to a form.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36945371
Access has a lot of native features that allow you to do this, but quite a bit depends on your skillset and desire.

You can design forms that will show you the data, but how you display it is another matter. In most cases, you'd build mainform/subform setups, where your "mainform" would be the Customer, and your subform would be the nodes (since a Node is a child of Customer). This is fairly straight forward.

However, going the other way would require some more in depth work, since you'd have to work with filtering queries and such to show the Nodes associated with a Customer. I'm not sure how you're storing your data, but if it's like this:

Customers
==================
CustomerID
CustomerName
etc etc

Nodes
================
NodeID
NodeName
CustomerID

Then you can do a very simple query.

If a Customer can belong to more than one Node, or if a Node can belong to more than one Customer, then you'll have more work to do.
0