[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How To go to next if i click TAB key?

Posted on 2011-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All,

In my application, some times if i click tab key it is not moving to next item, it is going to some other items in a same Page.

Please advise me how to overcome this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:BhanuSVS
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haloexpertsexchange
ID: 36943582
what you need to do is to change the tab index on the elements.

http://www.w3schools.com/jsref/prop_html_tabindex.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:BhanuSVS
ID: 36943679
Hi Halo,

Thanks For u r advise,

But the application is having lot of items, 70/80 including tabs,buttons,text items, so it is some difficult to add for all the items in every page, can u plz suggest me any easy way to do this if possible.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
haloexpertsexchange earned 2000 total points
ID: 36943741
if what you wanted was all in a form you could dynamically set the tab index using the form.elements array but for any thing else, you could try document.getElementsByTagName('*') which should give you an array that has every element on the page that you can loop through.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36946055
Read this : http://reference.sitepoint.com/html/select/tabindex

By default, the natural tabbing order will match the source order in the markup.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BhanuSVS
ID: 36969651
thanks
0