?
Solved

Reg Key for Exchange Tracking log path

Posted on 2011-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm trying to access the exchange tracking logs via vbscript, but I'm not able to figure out a way to determine this in a general way.

I know you can find the log file path on the Properties of the server under the Log Settings tab there's a Message tracking log file path for exchange 2007-2010. I assumed this value was stored in a reg key somewhere that I could just read, but I can't seem to find it.

Any one know where, how this value is stored?
0
Comment
Question by:Ignition_Helpdesk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
ID: 36943580
Not sure about a reg key but in 2007 and 2010 the location is specified in the edgetransportconfig.XML file. I would assume the XML is read into the registry but can't tell you where to look without looking myself.

Generally when you want to change the locations of the transport logs you edit the edgetransportconfig.XML file.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36943662
when  dealing with exchange using powershell is much better than using vbscript, there is no need reinventing the wheel, all you need exists in Powershell
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Ignition_Helpdesk
ID: 37006281
Is there anyway, VBscript, registry entry, powershell, ini file, etc... to determine what the exact path to the exchange message tracking logs is?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 37007544
Get-TransportServer  | fl name,MessageTrackingLogPath
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Ignition_Helpdesk
ID: 37018160
Great. this is exactly what I was looking for. Thanks!
0