?
Solved

Pie Chart Help

Posted on 2011-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
927 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I need to create a pie chart showing how many NO and Yes per ID and per CAT
Thus for ID C, it will show two slices - one NO and one YES; and the same per CAT.

I attached a copy of my data.

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Farah Mohammed
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Farah Mohammed
ID: 36943584
Here is the attachement.

Sorry.
Book1.xlsx
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Saurabh Singh Teotia earned 1000 total points
ID: 36943668

Did you looked into the option of creating pivot pie chart. Enclosed is the one for your reference. Please change your filters and accordingly pivot charts will get changed.

Saurabh...
Pie-Chart.xlsx
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:sanofi-aventis
sanofi-aventis earned 1000 total points
ID: 36944625
Hello squirrelzan,

I also used a pivotchart. But I formatted you data differently before creating the chart. I concantinated the three pieces of information together prior to building the chart. Please see the attached.

Best of luck
T-Bone
Book1.xls
0
 

Author Comment

by:Farah Mohammed
ID: 36944892
Both ways of doing them work... Never thought of doing pivot charts and guess that was where I was going wrong.

Thank you for all your help.
0