Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Office Communicator Server 2007 R2

Posted on 2011-10-10
2
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Two part question:
Heard this was free, is that correct?
also, to prep AD there is a wizard i'm to run on the DC that can be downloade from MS.  Every search I have done takes me to Office Lynch server page.
So, how can I prep AD for the communication server
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lgarza
2 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 36943832
No, OCS 2007 R2 is not free. It is (was) a product available for purchase like exchange or sharepoint server. Lync Server 2010 is the latest version of this product, rebranded.

The OCS R2 media has all of the files necessary to prep AD for an install. There is no download.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MohammadSaeed
ID: 36946069
In addition to what cgaliher, OCS R2, and Lynch server are both available in evaluation version for 180 days, with no charges, if you liked the product you can then purchase the required license and upgrade to license version.

for the AD Preparation the required wizard or cmd is on the installation media, you can download the evaluation version from Microsoft web site.

OCS Eval:
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=4162

Prepare AD:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd425303(office.13).aspx
0