?
Solved

can you please send me the steps how to do migration from 10g to 11g in linux

Posted on 2011-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
steps to do migration from 10g to 11g with commands
0
Comment
Question by:B_Pati
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:B_Pati
ID: 36943890
please reply me as soon as possible
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36943931
I would suggest you install 11g and run the Database Upgrade Assistant.

If you cannot run the GUI, the online docs have the upgrade steps.  The docs can be found at oracle.com.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1500 total points
ID: 36943938
installing - http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E11882_01/install.112/e24321/toc.htm

upgrading - http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e23633/toc.htm


in summary though, you have some options...

install 11g software.

then, either upgrade in place,  
or, if you have space,  create new empty 11g db and copy everything over to that db using expdp/impdp.
or, if you have space,  clone your existing 10g db, then upgrade the clone in place.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Swadhin Ray
ID: 36984436
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:B_Pati
ID: 37072251
Solved
0