[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Configure windows share to let anyone add and read, but not update or delete

Posted on 2011-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I want to configure a share on Windows 7 so that anyone can ADD and READ files, but no one can EDIT or DELETE them.

Is it possible, and how?  (Windows 7 Ultimate, NO Domain)

(I would prefer not to install any Third Party software, but will consider it)

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:hpdvs2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald26
Gerald26 earned 400 total points
ID: 36943945
This is done by mixing share full control and some NTFS advanced acls.
First please have a look here http://www.copyrunstart.net/understanding-windows-shared-permissions-vs-ntfs-security/ and come back to us if you have any question.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1600 total points
ID: 36943954
You can modify the Special Permissions, and remove the "Delete Subfolders and Files" and the "Delete" permissions for the users/groups on the Security Tab..... Leave the Share Everyone/Full Control.....
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:hpdvs2
ID: 36944438
Thanks.  Gerald, the reason I did not distribute the points evenly, is that neither your message, nor the link emphasized the distinction between File Security and Share Security, As JohnB6767 did via the Securities tab VS the Share Tab.

Also, because your answer was based off of a link, and if that site reference changes in a way that the link breaks, when someone comes to this message in the future, that link could not be a valid part of the complete answer.

To anyone else reading, the solution is:
1) DO NOT use (RightClick Folder) Share With > Specific People (it does not let you see the appropriate permissions)
2) Right click the folder, Select the security tab, Add "Everyone", in Advanced, Give Everyone the Read/Write/list folder contents permissions from special, Uncheck modify, full control
3) In the Sharing Tab, click Share..., Add Everyone, set their permission to read/write, click share
0