?
Solved

XP PC cannot connect to SBS 2003 server

Posted on 2011-10-10
15
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi.

Just got a call from someone working late who found after a telephone switchboard problem they cannot connect to their sbs2k3 server. It can't be pinged and the xp box isn't seen by the server.

Only one other computer on that network turned on and that's ok. So I'm remotely connected to the server and the two pcs.

The problem one shows a system event error of 1054 saying the server doesn't have details of the computer.

Any quick fixes other than disconnecting from and rejoining the network?

Thanks for any ideas.  
0
Comment
Question by:mikeabc27
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 36944195
You could try resetting the computer account in AD...If that don't fix it I'd recomend leaving the domain, delete the computer from AD then reboot the work station & join it again....don't forget to place the computer account back into the correct OU.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lupinus
ID: 36944293
If the XP Box can't Ping the Server and Vice Versa, then the issue is Hardware, Firewall, or Viral.

Typically I haven't run across any Server 2003 firewall issues, which would lead me to look at a physical hardware connection problem, or possibly a Nic Driver issue (not likely, but good to keep in mind).

Unfortunately, it may fall into the nasty category of Viral.  I know there are several out there that will disrupt internet connectivity, however I don't think I've run across one that interferes with Ping responses, but I could be wrong.

I would check, or have the user check, the physical connections, then check for viruses, just to make sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
ID: 36944370
The DNS for the NIC is the SBS server so the PC cannot connect the Internet. From a hardware aspect the XP connects to the server and firewall (Netgear FVS318) via a switch and can ping the firewall but not the server.

All antivirus up to date, Symantec Endpoint and Malwarebytes Pro, so feel it's the computer account? Any quicker ways than leaving and rejoining?

0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 36944424
I would clear the DNS cache on the client ( ipconfig.exe /flushdns ). Try pinging the server by IP instead of hostname (if that hasn't been done already). Make sure the cables in the closet where the server/switch may be located near the telephone equipment are all plugged in securely.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
ID: 36945524
Tried the flushdns - no luck. Already tried by IP and don't feel it's hardware as I am connected remotely and if I add the firewall as a DNS server on the PC it connects to the Internet.

I suppose it's a matter of removing and rejoining the network.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 36945725
Correct. If resetting the computer account in AD don't fix it, leaving the domain then rejoining it is the only fix I know of.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
ID: 36946947
What's the best way to do a reset in SBS 2003?

I cannot understand why I cannot ping server. If I cannot ping server by IP, surely I won't be able to join the network.

The office won't open for a couple of hours, but the two computer on at the moment are connected as follows:

Computers A and B are both connected to a switch which connects to an ADSL firewall/router (2wire - sorry I said this was a Netgear before) and the server.

Computer A can connect to server and Internet.
Computer B cannot connect to either, but can ping router, but not the server. If I add the router IP as a DNS server on computer B it can access the Internet.

Maybe virus, I'll do a scan now and talk someone through a combofix when they get in.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
ID: 36947462
mbam pro and SEP didn't find anything
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
ID: 36947699
or combofix
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
ID: 36948169
I'm onsite now - four XP workstations can connect to the server, four can't and cannot ping the server, so no point in trying to reconnect them to the server.

I've ran mbam pro, SEP and combofix on one problem PC and reports clean.

All PCs can ping the router/firewall.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Boilermaker85
ID: 36949086
Have you rebooted the 4 offending PC's.On one of those XP PCs, check arp after trying to ping. (Arp -a). Does the server ip resolve to a MAC address?  Perhaps there are static arp entries in those PCs interfering with normal arp (if so remove them). Compare arp entry with one from a working XP system. Do all the machines have the same IP mask? Where do the machines get their IPs from (server dhcp, or firewall dhcp, or static)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
ID: 36949357
All PCs were rebooted several times and have following STATIC IP setup:

IP address: 192.168.1.x
Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
Default g/w: 192.168.1.254 (2wire router)
DNS servers: 192.168.1.100 (sbs 2003 server) and 192.168.1.254

ARP -A results:

Good pc

Interface 192.168.1.119 -- 0x2

192.168.1.100        mac address   dynamic
192.168.1.254        mac address   dynamic



Problem PC

Interface 192.168.1.119 -- 0x2

192.168.1.254        mac address   dynamic

Ipconfig /all on the server displays mac address.


0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Boilermaker85 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36949819
What kind of switch are these devices on? did the switch lose power recently? Have you tried power cycling the switch? Or moving one of the non-working PCs to a different port - perhaps swapping with a port of a good PC?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Boilermaker85
ID: 36949839
you could download and run wireshark to do a packet capture and see if arp packets are going out and being received on the NIC of the XP PC. If not seeing arp responses being sent when you try to ping the server, then it is either the switch or the server blocking communications.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikeabc27
ID: 36951084
Restarted the switches and hey presto!!
0