Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

CSS alignment problem

Posted on 2011-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a header bar at the top of my site that contains the title. On certain pages my title is not aligning properly, although they all have the same css styles applied.

correct alignment: http://triadtestsite.com/mainstreet/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=83&Itemid=76

Here the title is a little lower and I don't know why: http://triadtestsite.com/mainstreet/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=71&Itemid=117

Can someone see why the second link is not aligned properly?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:elliottbenzle
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 36944265
No, the CSS is coming from two different files and those files have different values in them.

First link has the CSS coming from http://triadtestsite.com/mainstreet/templates/gk_pulse/css/joomla_classes.css and also an inline style on the .contentheading class: http://triadtestsite.com/mainstreet/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=83&Itemid=76 (line 184)

The second link has:

http://triadtestsite.com/mainstreet/templates/gk_pulse/css/template_css.css

as the CSS source.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:HagayMandel
HagayMandel earned 1000 total points
ID: 36944470
Your home page index.php contains this style (line 185)
<style> 
    <!--
.contentheading {
     padding-top: 0px;
}
    -->
</style>

Open in new window

Other pages don't include this CSS rule!
In template_css.css line 1065, remove the rule padding-top: 12px; or change it to
padding-top: 02px; This will do it
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:HagayMandel
ID: 36944485
Sorry, should be:
change it to padding-top: 0px;
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:elliottbenzle
ID: 36944942
Thanks for the help
0