?
Solved

Whats the name of the linux that distro that acts as a filter/router

Posted on 2011-10-10
10
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i thought it was pflinux but i couldn't find it, i think its pf something...

Also, I need a distro that can act as a full dhcp server, which can block webpages, allow port forwarding etc obviously, and i want to be able to install squid proxy cache.

2 part question:

1) whats the name of "pf linux"

2) whats a very robust router linux that can block based on a number of rules (ie block ceratin sites and their ssl equivelents,) and also uses (or can install) squid.
0
Comment
Question by:themrrobert
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:peter197911
peter197911 earned 400 total points
ID: 36944326
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_router_or_firewall_distributions

It should be there somewhere.
personally i have some experience with Smoothwall. It's ok i think, but i prefer cisco :)
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:themrrobert
ID: 36944332
thanks, still trying to remember the one with pf in the name
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:themrrobert
ID: 36944337
nevermind its there, thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:peter197911
peter197911 earned 400 total points
ID: 36944351
That makes Pfsense !!!
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Papertrip
Papertrip earned 500 total points
ID: 36944366
You can achieve everything you desire from just a regular Linux distro, such as CentOS.

However, the specific distro you are trying to remember could be pfSense.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:themrrobert
ID: 36944432
@ Papertrip. Yes, I'm aware i can do this, but i do not know which sw packages to use.

what is/are the best software[s] for enabling and configuring rules to block websites?

I'd love to be able to block premade categories and also additionally add my own rules.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 500 total points
ID: 36944604
A default CentOS install will have the package iptables installed, which is what you would use for your firewall, and is easy to add your own rules to.  There is a lot of good documentation out there for adding all sorts of rules to iptables.  If, however, you are in fact going to be installing squid, you can manage it from there as well.

http://www.cyberciti.biz/tips/linux-iptables-6-how-to-block-outgoing-access-to-selectedspecific-ip-address.html
http://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/how-deny-access-users-to-particular-websites/
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Christopher Raymond Mendoza
Christopher Raymond Mendoza earned 100 total points
ID: 36944621
Hello themrrobert,

Have you tried Vyatta? I do think it is more than capable for your requirements.

Maybe this article would interest you: http://ahmeddirie.com/networking/url-filtering-and-blocking-crap-with-vyatta-30012011/

And by the way, we use a combination of the above, a host file (for blacklists) and opendns.com for our networks.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36944641
As far are pre-built categories and rule sets, you can check out SquidGuard.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:themrrobert
ID: 36944678
Thanks papertrip, i also found: DansGuardian
0