?
Solved

Exchange Send/Receive Size

Posted on 2011-10-10
9
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have our exchange 2003 setup to only allow sending and receiving of emails no larger than 10mb.  We have a user who needs to send/receive larger emails (cad drawings), so I went to his profile and changed his settings to allow up to 20mb.  Even though I did this he is still not able to send/receive large emails.  Is there another setting I am missing?
0
Comment
Question by:PC2009
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36944333
Check the following link out, specifically the User Limits section.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124345.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:PC2009
ID: 36945049
Thank you for the link, but it pertains to 2010 and I am still on 2003.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36945075
Woops, check this out instead then http://support.microsoft.com/kb/322679
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 36945077
when talking about email limits you will always be restricted by the smallest limit. so if the org limit is smaller than the user limit the org limit will apply.

the only, and non practical, way to do it is to raise it at the smtp level and set it to lower number to all users except the user you want
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36945091
Hi Akhater,

For 2010, the link I provided says the following in regards to order of precedence for message size limits:
One exception to this approach is the user limits. User level limits take precedence over other message size restrictions. Therefore, you can configure a user to exceed the default message size limits for your organization. For example, you can allow a specific group of user mailboxes to send larger messages than the rest of the organization by configuring custom send and receive limits for those users.

Is that not the case for 2003 as well?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36945127
@Papertrip

Even for 2007/2010 it is not true, at least not entirely, the user limit will override other limits just for internal  emails and not for external emails which are usually the real concern.

0
 

Author Comment

by:PC2009
ID: 36945154
Akhater,
So what you are saying is that even though I changed the users size limit, it will not override the global settings?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36945166
no i said the smallest will apply, if the global is smaller than the user then the global will apply. if the user is smaller then the user will apply
0
 

Author Comment

by:PC2009
ID: 36945486
Ok that what I thought (didn't word it right), thanks for clarifying!
0