?
Solved

vb.net problem removing weird characters in text

Posted on 2011-10-10
8
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a letter that I have read into memory. I then split the contents into an array on vbcrlf.

The problem is that there are some wierd characters that are not line feeds that I don't know how to get rid of.

The original text in a word doc looks like this:


RE: Rosa Gutierrez Amezquita
DOB: March 30, 1940
MR#: 55555


REASON FOR CONSULTATION: I was asked to see this patient by Dr. Maribel Flores for evaluation and management of endstage renal disease. .....

Using a converter component I convert it to a straight text file.

When splitting I get the below. How can I determine what kind of characters these are and remove them or convert them to vbcrlf?  I opened the file in a hex editor and the characters showed up as 2 dots with the values 0d 0a.


 split text
0
Comment
Question by:rutledgj
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 36944476
You may want to test  vbcrlf as well as VBCR, VBLF.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rutledgj
ID: 36944490
yes. I tried vbcrlf, vbcr,vblf,vbnewline with no luck
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 1000 total points
ID: 36944535
Try reading ASCII value of this character using asc function
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:yatin_81
ID: 36944593
Filter out ascii values which do not fall within the range on (A-Z, a-z, 0-9, and the special characters you need). You can write a function to remove these characters
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rutledgj
ID: 36944644
This helped. It was a vertical tab
0
 
LVL 40
ID: 36944878
Word does not save its data in a standard text format. Along a CRLF, it records information about the format of the paragraph. You might have problems removing that.

Instead of opening the document in memory, why don't you connect to Word and retrieve the information through the standard Word API, which is the standard practice. This takes care of all the extras. When you call the Text property of a Range, it send it back to you the way you expect it.

If you do not do this because Word is not installed on your users computers, you might be able to do it by working with the word processor that they have. Many word processors can read a Word document. There are also a few tools on the marked and probably available with an Open Source licence that enables you to read Word documents.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rutledgj
ID: 36944896
Thanks for your info. We do not install word on our servers which is where this process will run. The only solution I have found is to use Aspose.Word.Net and save it as a text file and work with that. I've had no luck finding free tools that can do this and preserve the auto-generated numbers/bullets in the Word document.
0
 
LVL 40
ID: 36945100
So your strange characters come from the Aspose conversion to text, not from Word. If so, I would search the Aspose documentation for the cause of these.

"the characters showed up as 2 dots with the values 0d 0a." that you mentioned in your original question are hexadecimal 0D 0A, characters 13 and 10 in ASCII, a carriage return followed by a line feed, the standard way of terminating a line. They should give you the line change you are going after.

Something should couvert them between the file and the memory. How to you read the file in memory?
0