[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can't find registry key to disable OPlocks(opportunistic locking)

Posted on 2011-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
4,832 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm having a problem with a server side application that randomly freezes up on all workstations. I contacted the vendor and they suggested disabling opportunistic locking. They sent me the location of the key and I've also looked it up on Microsoft but the key OplocksDisabled & EnableOplocks are not present.


From Vendor:

(Workstation registry entry)
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\MRXSmb\Parameters\
1.      OplocksDisabled REG_DWORD 0 or 1
2.      Default: 0 (not disabled)
3.      Set to "1"
Note: The OplocksDisabled registry value configures Windows clients to either request or not request opportunistic locks on a remote file.
(Server registry entry)
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer\Parameters
1.      EnableOplocks REG_DWORD 0 or 1
2.      Default: 1 (Enabled by Default)
3.      Set to "0"


Here are snapshots of regedit:

 Windows XP
 Server 2003

Server 2008 R2
Can someone help me disable opportunistic locking on my Workstations and Servers. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mlsbraves
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
themrrobert earned 1600 total points
ID: 36944508
Add both keys and then Set enabled = 0   and  oplocksdisabled = 1

afterwards restart the program, maybe even the computer.

then I would search through the registry for Keys named OplocksDisabled and the other one as well, to make sure they aren't in a different branch.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mlsbraves
ID: 36944618
Would there be an easy way to make a .reg file so I can easily merge this into the registry?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mlsbraves
ID: 36944706
Would this be the correct syntex?:

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\MRXSmb\Parameters\]
"OplocksDisabled"="dword:1"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 400 total points
ID: 36945019
I am partial to cmd line......

reg add "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\MRXSmb\Parameters" /v "OplocksDisabled" /t reg_dword /d "0x1" /f
reg add "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer\Parameters" /v "EnableOplocks" /t reg_dword /d "0x0" /f

Or .reg format.....

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\MRXSmb\Parameters\]
"OplocksDisabled"=dword:00000001
0