Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Query in Designer

Posted on 2011-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am trying to change a number to reference the name that it represents  in ssrs query designer, i usually use crystal and am not as familiar with the ssrs queries.

1 = "Sponsored"
2 = "discretionary"
3 = " misc"
    etc.........

the field is educationrequest.educationtype  (see attached screenshot) ssrs query ss
0
Comment
Question by:srodgers45
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 36944692
Hi,

Are you saying that for instance, instead of showing ApprovedBy, you would like to show Approved By.

I just used Approved By as an example but is that what you mean?
0
 

Author Comment

by:srodgers45
ID: 36944729
the "approved by" field shows a number, i would like the number to represent a name instead

1 = "Joe Smtih"   and so on.......
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
sammySeltzer earned 668 total points
ID: 36944837
It seems to me, and I could be wrong that you are getting those numbers from a dropdown listbox.

If so, then show the query you are using because you need to grab name instead of number.

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:itcouple
itcouple earned 668 total points
ID: 36947074
Hi

If you already have a table with ID, Value then you should just create join but I suspect you don't have one but I would still recommend creating one as it is easier to maintain it.

If you want to hard code values then you can do that directly in the SQL using IF/Case. Below is linkSQL Select Statement at the end there is example with IF/Case

If you want to do that in SSRS you can add calculated field in dataset and use IIF or Switch.

Hope that helps
Emil
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:TempDBA
TempDBA earned 664 total points
ID: 36947284
I would prefer it doing maintaining a reference table for what those number represents at the back end so that whenever that value changes, it is easy to update without too many hurdle. You can also then join the reference table with the data table you are using and get the result in the form of names itself then fetching it as numbers from backend. At the front end you only need to show what it comes from database..
0