[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

OS update to Win7 running Sage v12

Posted on 2011-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
753 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

We are currently running Vista Business and Sage v12. We are going to do an inplace upgrade to Windows 7, will Sage still work after this?
0
Comment
Question by:Amiga500
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36944785
This is MS's answer.....

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/compatibility/windows-7/en-us/Search.aspx?l=en-us&type=Software&s=sage

Is your version listed (sorry, not sure which version v12 translates to in year).....
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gavinel earned 2000 total points
ID: 36947141
It'll work fine on Windows 7
Officially not supported by Sage but it does and will work

We're a Sage BP and have it Sage 50 V12 running on client sites and in house on Windows 7

You're 6 versions behind though now so good idea to upgrade if you can - current version is Sage 50 2012 (v18)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36948161
You need to run upgrade ad-visor to find out whether u can run sage after upgrade to windows  7.

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=20




Ded9


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bruce Denney
ID: 36950279
There should be no problems, if you have it running under Vista then the permissions issues with Sage wanting Access to the installation directory must already have been resolved, either you have granted permissions or you have installed outside of the program files directory.

Permissions might be reset so you might have to reapply if not installed outside the program files directory.

Also assuming upgrade is not 32bit to 64bit

I would do a real life test on a single workstation before rolling out en masse.

Worst case scenario it is just a matter of un-installing and reinstalling.
0