[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can I Make My Access Query Add a Categorical Text Field to Each Record?

Posted on 2011-10-10
9
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am trying to assign a categorical label to each record returned from a query. I really only need it to add the same categorical label, e.g, "Blank Fields" to each record. No criteria.

I am using several small queries like this. Then, I will Stack them in Minitab and use the Categorical field to differentiate the data from each query.

Does that make sense?
0
Comment
Question by:Rex85
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 2000 total points
ID: 36944681
Sure.

SELECT ColA, ColB, ColC, "Dummy text" AS MyLabel
FROM SomeTable

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 36944685
Or in the GUI query designer, just enter this in the first row of the grid:


MyLabel: "Dummy text"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rex85
ID: 36944704
I was hoping it would be that simple! Thank you!

rex
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 36944719
Am I missing something?

If you use the same label for each query how can you categorize them when you stack them?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Rex85
ID: 36944862
I have another label field in the data that varies (producing location) that will be the categorical label by which I stack them (I hope!) I'm trying to do a stacked bar, and I just couldn't get there from here the way the data was setup without having to create a function to assign a another label.

Due to data type difference though, I am having to use multiple stack commands. Since I am creating a Minitab macro to do all this, that's OK though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rex85
ID: 36944872
Oh...I am ODBC importing the tables separatley and then stacking them, so that MYLabel becomes the differentiator
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 36945253
Just ignore me.:)

Not used MINITAB for many a year, and can only vaguely remember stacking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rex85
ID: 36948517
Well...the stack was OK, but it turns out you were right in the way the labels did not work the way I thought. I am still trying to wrap my head around what I need. I am having a hard time visualizing it. Thanks for the input.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 36949570
Do you need individual labels for each query?

How are you importing the data into MINITAB?

You mention ODBC but how are you using that to deal with multiple queries?
0