[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DB2 Diag

Posted on 2011-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Will there be any issue if I move/remove the db2diag.log file.
0
Comment
Question by:syedmquadri
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 36945878
there is a configuration parameter that points to the db2diag path, so if you move/ remove the file, a new file will be created in that location
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:theo kouwenhoven
theo kouwenhoven earned 1000 total points
ID: 36958078
Hi syedmquadri,

No there isn't any problem as momi_sabag already declared, but!!! if it's a production sever, be carefull, maybe it contains usefull info.
What we do is rename the db2diag.log file every day, after removing the logfile from the day before,
So you have always 24 hour info... any problem after that time isn't use full to check (most of the time).

Regards,
Murph
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
data_bits earned 1000 total points
ID: 37041287
If you issue this command, the current db2diag.log file will be renamed and a new one restarted:

              db2diag -A

There are some other options for this that allow you to save the old db2diag.log file to a different location and/or name. Once "archived", you can compress the file to save space. You need to have sysadm privs since it needs to deal with the db2diag.log file. For more detail about the command, see the reference below.
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/db2luw/v9/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.ibm.db2.udb.admin.doc%2Fdoc%2Fr0011728.htm

Cheers,

Data_Bits
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 37218629
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0