Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

import ascii file into database

Posted on 2011-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi
how i can import ascii file into a database
the ascii file is a big data ,and i want to organize this data into fields when importing it to database
is there a software to do this or can i do it via a script or language program
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:asaidi
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 668 total points
ID: 36944979
Hi, this depends on the database you are using. For example Oracle has sql loader that has to be configured and then can load records very fast.

What database are you using and how is your ascii file formatted? Is it in some way separated, does it have a header etc. Please explain a bit more. Thanks,
0
 

Author Comment

by:asaidi
ID: 36945068
for my computer i will use mysql and after that i will use mssql for the server
it is unit that collects data from outside on a specific port and create an ascii file that has date1 date 2 pulse1 pulse2...and i can read it like msdos in black screen i need to do something to convert ascii to an sql data
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 36945111
I'm no mysql expert but a similar command to sql loader for mysql is "load data" - your mysql documentation has details on how to use the command.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 664 total points
ID: 36946373
This is my favourite mysql tools : http://www.quest.com/toad-for-mysql/
It will allow to do what you want and more believe me!
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 668 total points
ID: 36951308
Have a look at the top part of this article about "test data" and then if you still want some help with this, show us the test data and the CREATE TABLE statements you are planning to use.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_7830-A-Quick-Tour-of-Test-Driven-Development.html
0