?
Solved

Moving Exchange 2003 public folders to Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm having similar problems to some others on here with respect to moving public folders from Exchange 2003 to 2010.  I have ran the MoveAllReplicas.ps1 script and on the 2003 server I can see the new server added in the replication tab.  However, nothing seems to be going over to the new server (its been about 6 hours, and there isn't even a folder name appearing).  I have set the priority to "urgent" and "run always" in the replication area on 2003.

The 2010 server is working and I've successfully moved all the mailboxes.  I did notice however in the ESM on 2003, under Tools --> Monitoring and Status --> Status that my new server shows with a red X, and the status is unreachable.  Doubleclicking on that error advises "unable to conect to the WMI service.  You will not be able to see the current status of the monitored resources and can not add disk or service monitoring resources."  

I was able to move all the mailboxes using the GUI on the new server no problem.  The old server can ping the new server by name as well.

Not sure if I'm missing something with the replication settings, or if I've got something going on with the WMI message mentioned...

Tips appreciated.

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mikeshaver
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 2000 total points
ID: 36944933
Can you send an email from a 2003 user to 2010?

PF move happens as special messages using smtp. So, if your email from 2003 to 2010 is not working, it is a intication that you have a routing issue?

So you have a smart host configured on SMTP virtual server? If so, remove it ans restart 2003 box.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mikeshaver
ID: 36945002
No smart hosts.  Both 2003 and 2010 are on the same subnet.  

There was one disabled account on the 2003 server that I didn't move...so I reenabled it and it cannot send mail to the 2010 box, or outside the organization for that matter.  

Thoughts?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SuperTaco
ID: 36945484
try rebuilding the routing group connectors in Exchange 2003.  Have you selected folder to replicate?  you have to do it one by one (well not really, but it's the easiest way to make sure they all move across.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mikeshaver
ID: 36945688
Hey all.

I ended up moving my mailbox back to the old server, exporting the public folders, moving my mailbox back to the new server...and then importing the folders.  

Do you see any issues with this...?
0