?
Solved

How to determine physical location of an IP address.

Posted on 2011-10-10
8
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a Procurve 2524 switch and need to find out what port an IP address is using.  How do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:sfrisk
8 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36945094
Doesn't make sense.  IP addresses on a computer use all the different ports that are needed for the different services like web browsing (80 and 443), email (25, 110, 465, 587, 995) and FTP (20, 21, and other 'random' ports).
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfrisk
ID: 36945211
I have an IP address showing up on my network for a device that I don't know where it came from. I'm trying to determine where it's connected and thought if I could find out what port it's showing up on the switch, I can track it back to the physical location in the building.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36945290
So you want to know the Physical port, not the TCP service port, that it's connected to.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 36945328
Is it showing up in DHCP or have a static?  Could be a phone connected to wireless, does it have a device name?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfrisk
ID: 36945475
It's showing up in DHCP and does have a device name.  
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jgibbar earned 2000 total points
ID: 36946432
From the switch CLI use 'show arp' to find the mac address associated to the IP address; then use 'show mac-address' to find the port that the switch has learned that mac address from. This will either point you to the end device or an upstream source.

Here is a link to so other helpful HP CLI Commands as well: http://www.hp.com/rnd/pdfs/CLI_reference.pdf

0
 

Author Comment

by:sfrisk
ID: 36948353
How do I get to the command line?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sfrisk
ID: 36948408
Thanks for you help.
0