[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Forking C basics

Posted on 2011-10-10
2
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Ok what I want to do is make a program that has a fork and takes a special action if it detects that it is the parent process.

How do I know when I am a parent.  This one is a pretty simple one I imagine so it'll be cheap.
0
Comment
Question by:GPicasso
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 200 total points
ID: 36945155
Hi G,

The return value from the call to fork() tells you if you're the parent or the child.

  ID = fork ();
  if (ID == 0)
    // I'm the child process
  else
    // I'm the parent process, the child's taskid is ID.



Good Luck,
Kent
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Hugh McCurdy
ID: 36945228
Kdo is correct.

You might also want to look at     http://www.manpagez.com/man/2/fork/
0