[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Upgrate to windows 8

Posted on 2011-10-10
2
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi, I have an old laptop(32-bit xp) which rarely is used. Since it is idle so I want to make a test. If I am going to upgrade Windows XP to windows 8 for free, when it will be expired?
0
Comment
Question by:zhshqzyc
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Prashant Shrivastava
Prashant Shrivastava earned 248 total points
ID: 36945055
If you are using windows 8 then open desktop and - Use Win +R key combination to start run command box and type  Winver and press enter it will display when it will expire.

Regards,
P
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 252 total points
ID: 36945078
There won't be an upgrade path from XP to W8
0