?
Solved

Excel "Dynamic SUM" when Grouping / Hiding Data....?

Posted on 2011-10-10
2
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have columns of data that have a SUM TOTAL "ie..SUM(a10:a2000)"

I would like to filter on a column and then have this TOTAL SUM ONLY THE FILTERED ITEMS....

How do i do that.....?

As it stands now.,..when I filter the Total for ALL rows is still showing in the total cell. What syntax or code do I use in the total cell so that it will ONLY summarize the FILTERED data rows..?

0
Comment
Question by:MIKE
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 1000 total points
ID: 36945204
Use SUBTOTAL function to sum with visible data only

=SUBTOTAL(9,A10:A2000)

9 indicates SUM - there are other numbers for different functions like AVERAGE, MIN, MAX etc. see SUBTOTAL help for more....

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:J79123
J79123 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36945230
it's called the subtotal function.
the syntax is subtotal (#, range)
where # is the magic number of what type of subtotal you want. Sum, average etc. The number for summing is 9.
so if I wanted to sum a1:a10
I could put in cell say a12
=subtotal (9, a1:a10)
then if i add a filter and end up hiding a few rows, that total in a12 will change accordingly.

or option 2... you can add some auto filters to your data first. Then choose an option on the filter so that it ends up hiding some cells.
Next at the bottom of the column you want to sum, click the sum button and select the first row to the end of the column (even though some rows are hidden)... Excel knows that you have hidden rows it will create a subtotal formula instead of a sum formula.
0