?
Solved

Does Google docs meet HIPAA standards and other security regulations?

Posted on 2011-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Does Google docs meet HIPAA standards and other security regulations for a health care organization? Please feel free to make recommendations as to other file storing, easy access and sharing service that may be securely used by a healthcare organization.
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
themrrobert earned 2000 total points
ID: 36945334
Nope, its not aimed towards that. Please read:
http://www.google.com/support/forum/p/Google+Docs/thread?tid=2081da0c8991bf22&hl=en

Amazon claims you can make hipaa compatible apps, but there are questions raised about how secure it truly is:
http://cloudsecurity.org/blog/2009/04/08/is-amazon-aws-really-hipaa-compliant-today.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jan-janssen
ID: 36945623
I guess Microsoft Office 365 is the only online Office Service which offers this kind of security standard currently:

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/office365/online-software.aspx
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Allen Falcon
ID: 36948550
Yes,  you can implement Google Apps for Business in a way that the service, along with your policies and procedures is HIPAA compliant.

For the Gmail piece, you will need Google Message Encryption to provide inbox or portal-based delivery of encrypted email to individual recipients.

For Google Docs, make sure that you are forcing SSL encryption for all services.  You may want to restrict users' ability to share documents outside of your domain (public or with other individuals) and you may want an auditing tool like CloudLock in place.

Allen
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 36970025
thanks for all inputs
0