?
Solved

Windows 7 Not Mapping Drives

Posted on 2011-10-10
8
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Our system environment is pretty vanilla. We have W2003 servers and up till recent all WXP workstations. We have recently rolled out a couple of W7 Pro workstations. Most everything has gone ok except we notice that often the mapped drives to not get mapped on the W7 computers. This has never been the case on our WXP Pro computers and we use the same batch file for all workstations.

Any suggestions on what we should check?
0
Comment
Question by:bnrtech
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:PatrickDoman
ID: 36945317
Have you tried renaming the .bat files to .cmd and changing the Active Directory Users and Computers settings under the profile tab so that the login script is the login.cmd instead of login.bat?

Does the same issue exist after that?
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36945332
Programs may be unable to access some network locations after you turn on User Account Control in Windows Vista or in Windows 7
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/937624

First thing that comes to mind......
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PatrickDoman
ID: 36945350
Johnb, good point, this could be the File and Print Discovery settings under Network Connections.

You could try going to Control Panel, then Network and Sharing center.
Click Change Advanced Settings.


Turn on network discovery and Turn on File and Printer Sharing for the domain profile or home profile depending on what you set the network up as.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 36946459
The problem should be come from Windows 7 UAC (User Account Control )...

1. Due to Windows 2003 DC, you should installed RSAT (Remote server administration tools) for Windows 7 GPO editing
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_24911352.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+2003+7+group+polici+window

2. And then create new OU through RSAT to change UAC setting for Windows 7 desktop drive mapping
http://www.sevenforums.com/network-sharing/59260-drives-wont-map-users-admin-rights.html
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 36953096
You must have elevated priveleges in order to run batch files on W7. For one, AS JOHNB STATED, UAC blocks it. Also, command prompt commands also need elevated priveleges....

This is why I switched to a VB Script for mapping:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/Shell/Batch/Q_24367564.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:bnrtech
ID: 36953191

I will try these items tomorrow. Thanks.

One tidbit I neglected to mention. If I copy the login batch file to the startup group on the computer they seem to run ok and the drives are mapped without any issue
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 36953374
I believe W7 also deploys a form of Internet Explorer Enhanced Security, in addition to User Access Control:

About IEES:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_23351830.html
0