?
Solved

Static IP computers still showing up in DHCP

Posted on 2011-10-10
11
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have 4 computers that I set to a static IP address over a month ago.  I have noticed in the DHCP leases that they are still pulling IP addresses every 6 days.  I have checked the machines and they report the correct static IP addr (via the ipconfig /all).  I've tried deleting the DHCP entry and flushing the the dns cache on the computers but still when they reboot the computer shows up in DHCP again.  I have approx 20 machines and this one office is the only ones that are having this problem.  Can anyone give me some suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:sandyve
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ddawson100
ID: 36945402
Can you post the IPCONFIG /ALL? What you're saying doesn't make sense because if you use static IPs you're not going to have them request an address. In this output below you'll see that DHCP is enabled on this NIC:     "Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes"

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : GregL
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : -----.com
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : -----.com
                                            -----.com

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : -----.com
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme 57xx Gigabit Cont
roller
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-18-8B-76-99-84
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.0.111
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.0.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.0.12
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.0.12
                                            172.16.0.16
        Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 172.16.0.22
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, October 10, 2011 1:58:10 PM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, October 13, 2011 1:58:10 P
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandyve
ID: 36945481
I agree that it doesn't make sense!  It's drivning me nuts!  I couldn't get the screen shot of the ipconfig /all  to paste in here but it does show that DHCP is not enabled.  I checked the mac address and it matches the one listed in DHCP.  The ipconfig /all shows the correct static ip address that I assigned.  The DHCP IP address does not show anywhere.

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ErikCamacho earned 2000 total points
ID: 36945515
Create an exclusion to your DHCP range that is where you statically assigne IP's are located. or you can keep in them in the same subnet and put them before or after the scope of dynamically assigned addresses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandyve
ID: 36945536
My static addresses are from .1 to .99 and my DHCP range is .150 to .200
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ddawson100
ID: 36945584
Oh, wait - did you configure the Alternate IP? What I'd do at this point is just turn off DHCP and see what happens. If you want to make it faster, make your DHCP lease time something like 30 minutes so you don't have to wait days.

No need to do screen shot. Just right-click the title-bar in the CMD box, click Edit -> Mark then drag over your CONFIG /ALL output then right-click the title bar again and choose -> Edit -> Copy. Then paste it here. But on second thoughts, if you've confirmed it is set NOT to use DHCP then that's all we need here.    
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ddawson100
ID: 36945592
What IPs are your computers getting. In the DHCP range or static range?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:abedmoati
ID: 36947953
check if u have configured an alternative IP adress ...
change the range of dhcp try to set static ip not from the same range of dhcp & flash the dns
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandyve
ID: 36948816
I don't have the alternate IP configured and the address that shows in DHCP is an address inside of the DHCP range.  The IP address that shows up in the DHCP does not show up on the computer itstelf.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ErikCamacho
ID: 36948846
Try updating your network card driver. Then re-input your settings.
If you have the latest driver try s downgrade.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ddawson100
ID: 36949602
What does this mean - "IP address that shows up in the DHCP does not show up on the computer itself." What is showing up on that computer if not the address that is showing up in DHCP? Are you saying that the computer two IP addresses - the one that you assign AND an address from the DHCP scope?

On second thoughts it might be helpful to see your IPCONFIG /ALL here after all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandyve
ID: 36949790
Erik,  the network card was okay.  I went back and put in a reservation and that seems to be working.  Thanks for help!
0