Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is Windows 7  fast user switching recommended in a corporate environment?

Posted on 2011-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We are deploying Windows 7 Pro x64 on our site and I have seen posts from a number of people wanting to disable this feature.  Is there a best practice advicing this feature to be disabled?  Are there security or other issues with it?
0
Comment
Question by:canuckconsulting
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 1200 total points
ID: 36945419
We utilize it on a domain with over 10,000 Windows 7 domain workstations, and we don't encounter any significant problems.  Many of them are utilized in a shared office area where people come-and-go quite a bit during the day, so they enjoy having the ability to temporarily Switch User to use the machine without forcibly logging someone off.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 800 total points
ID: 36945736
The only downside I see to it, is that you can start to see performance degradation when you have multiple sessions logged on, if the machines are not up to today's standards.....
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 36945746
The only issue I see with Fast User Switching is that sessions never get closed, consuming more and more memory. But there is no security issue with it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:canuckconsulting
ID: 36949587
Thanks!
0