Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Install Windows 2003 Admin pack on Windows 7 (x64) client?

Posted on 2011-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
779 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to install the Windows 2003 Admin pack on Windows 7 (x64) client.  We need this so a user can update AD users and groups.  Can this be done?  Are there any "gotchas"?
0
Comment
Question by:canuckconsulting
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 2000 total points
ID: 36945400
You may find that the capabilities that you need are already available within the Windows 7 Remote Server Administration Tools:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/958830/en-us

Installing Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT) for Windows 7
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 36945884
WS03's adminpak technically cannot be installed on Windows 7 x64 or any other 64-bit client. Use RSAT as suggested above, or XP Mode and adminpak.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36947463
ON Windows 7 you don't need to install Windows Server 2003 Administrative Tools. There are new package for 7/2008/2008R2 systems. Download for that Remote Server Administrative Tools (RSAT) which have much more than 2003 Administrative Tools (but still can be used for AD management) and install on your 7 client. After that go to Control Panel and choose Tools which you want to use.

Where to download RSAT
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=7887

How to install and use them
http://www.petri.co.il/remote-server-administration-tools-for-windows-7.htm

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:canuckconsulting
ID: 36948897
Perfect...thanks!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 36949297
Glad to help!
0