[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 - remoting issues

Posted on 2011-10-10
33
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am trying to connect to

\\WIN2K8WEBDEV

and I cannot.

The IP address for the above is:

10.0.0.140

I can ping 10.0.0.140 successfully, but I cannot remote desktop to it or map to a network share.

I have direct access to the server itself if needed.



Ultimately I am trying to map to a network share:

\\WIN2K8WEBDEV\Websites
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
  • 23
  • 8
  • 2
33 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:SuperTaco
SuperTaco earned 400 total points
ID: 36945425
Check and see if your windows firewall is turned on.  it is turned on by default in Windows server 2008
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36945434
Would this be on the server side, or the client side?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36945450
Regarding Windows Firewall:


It is not turned on on the server.  But this may mean that they are using something else for the firewall (I don't normally administer the network / hardware).

It is turned on on my client machine.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ddawson100
ID: 36945458
For browsing to it - is the firewall on? If so, disable it and test again. Win2008 servers need the role added. Make sure you add the File Server role. Then right-click the folder you want, choose Properties and check the Share tab.

For RDP access - is the firewall on? Is Remote Desktop enabled? If not, right-click My Computer, choose Properties -> Remote and enable it there.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36945510
Is it ...  "normal" to lose shares on a server after a reboot?  I don't mean the clients not being able to connect to the shares....but rather is it normal for the shares that the server had to be disconnected or removed after a reboot?

The problem I am describing is after the server was rebooted, if it helps to know that.


Sharing is on for the location I am trying to get to on the server.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ddawson100
ID: 36945544
No, it's not normal to lose the shares defined on the server between reboots. That shouldn't happen and I would guess isn't happening. There may be some firewall issues. If not the Windows firewall, there's a third party firewall that might be on if you're still seeing inconsistencies or it's not behaving the way you expect.

Just to be clear, I've never a share disappear on Win2000 to Win2008 servers nor have I seen this on desktop machines that are hosting shares. There's really no way for this to happen other than significant corruption. At that point losing a defined share would be the least of your problems. So I don't think that's the problem.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SuperTaco
ID: 36945550
Certain Anti-viruses can provide their own firewall that blocks EVERYTHING.  SEPM is notorious for that.  Can you telnet to teh sevrer on port 3389?  (Terminal services/RDS)  I

it is certainly not normal to loos e shares after rebooting a server.  
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36945564
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\knowltont>telnet 10.0.0.140 3389
Connecting To 10.0.0.140...Could not open connection to the host, on port 3389:
Connect failed

C:\Users\knowltont>ping 10.0.0.140

Pinging 10.0.0.140 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 10.0.0.140: bytes=32 time=9ms TTL=128
Reply from 10.0.0.140: bytes=32 time=9ms TTL=128
Reply from 10.0.0.140: bytes=32 time=9ms TTL=128
Reply from 10.0.0.140: bytes=32 time=9ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 10.0.0.140:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 9ms, Maximum = 9ms, Average = 9ms

C:\Users\knowltont>
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36945571
All I know is that, before the reboot, the share worked fine...and had been working okay for quite some time.

After the reboot, I have not been able to map to a network share on that server.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ddawson100
ID: 36945597
Yeah, disable your AV products and then do some reboots. I think you're in for a bit of trial and error.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36945617
I've got an hour left of work.

I may just let the network admin look at this tomorrow at this point.

Not sure if monkeying around with the AV will please him.

Assuming for the moment that it has NOTHING to do with AntiVirus software....what else might it be?

What are some other reasons why would I be able to PING 10.0.0.140 but not RDC to it or map a network drive?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36945655
What is a "Logon Server" vs a computer name?

The computer name for the server is WIN2K8WEBDEV but the logon server is WEBDEVSBS?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ddawson100
ID: 36946326
Where are you seeing the words "Logon server"? Is this an authentication prompt? If so, which machine and which app are you seeing this in and what did you do to make it pop up?

If it's not AV then my first guess is the firewall is on. There is still a good chance we're talking about two issues here - the share issue (you can't browse to it) and not being able to connect via RDP. See if you can fix the latter first. It's the simpler one.

You do want your network admin on your side. Don't tell him someone from EE gave you this hint. :) Just suggest that since you can't connect you really don't have a server. You do want to troubleshoot this and it'll only be off for a very short time.

PS. Last idea. Check your IPConfig and see if the DNS servers are correct - that you're using the internal DNS servers only. Your machine needs to be able to find AD. If it has an external DNS server it's configured incorrectly. (I'm assuming this machine is domain-joined and on a LAN; and that there are no extra firewalled zones such as a DMZ; or a lab environment with controlled in/out access, etc.)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36949342
>>>Where are you seeing the words "Logon server"?

It's part of the Desktop background when I login to that server:

 ds image
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36949363
This morning our help desk guy gave me a way to remote into that server through an external IP address.

We're still not up on our feet yet.  We still can't remote desktop to it internally and we still can't map a drive letter to one of its shares.

He stepped away for a minute, but when he returns I'll ask him about antivirus or firewall issues being ruled-out or not.  He knows more than I do, but he himself is no guru.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36949425
In my naivete I tried to map a network drive letter to a share on the server using the external IP the help desk guy gave me.

I got this error message:

 map error


So it would seem we need to hunt down what a "logon server" does and why ours is not servicing logon requests?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36949630
This was interesting.

I ran this on my local machine:

C:\Users\knowltont>echo %logonserver%
\\WEBDEVSBS
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36949664
I also ran this:

C:\Users\knowltont>nslookup 10.0.0.140
Server:  webdevsbs.tcs.local
Address:  10.0.0.245

*** webdevsbs.tcs.local can't find 10.0.0.140: Non-existent domain

10.0.0.140 is the server that has the share I am trying to map to.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ddawson100
ID: 36949665
Ah - logon server is the DC. Looks like the "server" OS is Vista. Is this true? And if so, is File and Printer sharing turned on with firewall configured correctly? I'm confused but will see if I can stick with you through this.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Enable-file-and-printer-sharing

RDP is working from outside!  Would you do an IPConfig and confirm you're on the same subnet as the machine? If your machine is on the same subnet then it probably rules out a hardware firewall being in the midst of this and complicating it all. If you have separate subnets then you may need to confirm your hardware firewall/router.

 I wouldn't be surprised if you can't map through public IP. That's not the right route to pursue this. Stick with the local IP.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36949702
On the server I ran ipconfig /all:


Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : win2k8WebDev
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : TCS.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : TCS.local

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 4:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : 
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100+ PCI Adapter - Virtual Network
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-03-47-7B-1C-82
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::b95b:f779:3549:688%13(Preferred) 
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 166.70.89.203(Preferred) 
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.248
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 166.70.89.201
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 335545159
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-10-59-DD-2C-00-18-F3-30-D3-82
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 198.60.22.22
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : 
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-18-F3-30-D3-82
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::c9a8:7ef1:a27d:e678%10(Preferred) 
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.140(Duplicate) 
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.230.120(Preferred) 
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 251664627
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-10-59-DD-2C-00-18-F3-30-D3-82
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 198.60.22.22
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 8:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : 
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{6AC02CA8-9CAD-4141-B994-19D82ED14042}
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : 
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{C203F6A8-5028-4309-B879-603C537BC082}
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : 
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 6TO4 Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2002:a646:59cb::a646:59cb(Preferred) 
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 2002:c058:6301::c058:6301
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 198.60.22.22
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36949715
>>>>RDP is working from outside!  Would you do an IPConfig and confirm you're on the same subnet as the machine?


How can I tell if I am on the same subnet as the machine?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36949723
>>>>. Looks like the "server" OS is Vista. Is this true?

How do I find out?

Can I login to WEBDEVSBS  (the DC)  ???
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36949744
Here is ipconfig /all on my local machine:

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : shanew7laptop
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : TCS.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : TCS.local

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : 
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : TAP-Win32 Adapter V9
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-FF-AD-98-88-82
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::954c:16f3:c99f:e903%13(Preferred) 
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.2.0.141(Preferred) 
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.252
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, September 23, 2011 4:26:12 PM
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, September 22, 2012 4:26:11 PM
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.2.0.142
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 234946477
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-12-F4-FE-57-00-26-B9-16-D0-EE
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : 
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : B8-AC-6F-58-A8-39
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::b4a4:f7c2:aa4c:8acc%10(Preferred) 
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.137(Preferred) 
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 234890937
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-12-F4-FE-57-00-26-B9-16-D0-EE
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.245
                                       10.0.0.1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Hamachi:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : 
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Hamachi Network Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-23-C3-95-D6-5E
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 5.149.214.94(Preferred) 
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.0.0.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, September 22, 2011 3:06:00 PM
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, September 21, 2012 3:08:07 PM
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 5.0.0.1
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 5.0.0.1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{CA4B8E3A-FE5F-41C5-AA20-E0500EB0CAE4}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : 
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : 
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{6C97F89C-4590-483F-8596-672FC573E044}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : 
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter 6TO4 Adapter:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : 
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2002:595:d65e::595:d65e(Preferred) 
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 2002:c058:6301::c058:6301
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{AD988882-9780-412B-96E0-B6052E1E3D33}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : 
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #5
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36949762
server ipconfig says:
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.248

my local ipconfig says:
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.252
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ddawson100
ID: 36949817
So helpful. Thanks. 10.0.1.140 is a duplicate. If that's manually assigned, use a different IP. If it's a DHCP address as it looks like it probably is then something's wrong. Reset the NIC (right-click the adapter icon and choose reset) first. If that doesn't work, manually assign it a different IP but not until you confirm it's not an IP that is in use. You can do this by consulting documentation to find something not in the scope and not already assigned or, less helpful, by PINGing various IPs until you find something that doesn't answer.

Also, check the NVIDIA NIC settings to make sure there's no firewall settings there. I'm not as familiar with this NIC so can't give you specific advice there.

I would say you do have the wrong DNS server for the internal (NVIDIA) NIC. The DNS server has to be the internal DNS server and should be the same DNS assignment that all internal servers, WEBDEVSBS, for example, is using. Not external. You've currently assigned xmission.com's DNS servers.

Is this a VM? Hope not as that opens another can of worms.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36949886
>>>Is this a VM?


How can I find out?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36949900
>>>10.0.1.140

I do not see that IP address?  Where did you see that?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36949914
What about the other troubleshooting path we were investigating?  The question about my local machine being on the same subnet as the server I was trying to connect to?

Did that get answered?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ddawson100 earned 1600 total points
ID: 36950342
This is getting complicated.

Your PC - IP  10.0.0.137, mask 255.255.255.0, gateway, 10.0.0.1, DNS 10.0.0.245, 10.0.0.1
Server (from your post at 10/11/11 10:16 AM, ID: 36949702, line 34): IP 10.0.0.140(Duplicate), mask 255.255.255.0, gateway 10.0.0.1, DNS 198.60.22.22

Based on what else is there you may actually just need Hamachi on both machines and go from there. Getting on the same subnet, while it would be simplest may not be the easiest in your case. Looks like there are a lot of considerations. I suggest we abandon that approach. If you need to map a drive use Hamachi.

VM = virtual machine. Is this a physical machine or a virtual machine. Easiest way to tell is to check the System Tray and see if there is an icon for VMware tools or (I think) MS Virtual Server. Skip that question though. I don't want to add anything to confuse this investigation.

Get Hamachi on!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36952101
We do have Hamachi.

I think they are going to take a look at a few things tonight (when everyone is gone) -- one of the things being the webdev server not allowing maps to its shares, not allowing local RDP (although it does allow external connections via it's public IP).

Let me update here tomorrow when I have more news.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ddawson100
ID: 36953540
Hmmm. Just going to wonder then whether you're able to connect via the Hamachi IP - either RDP or the share. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36956422
Well, this morning we're able to map a drive letter to the share on the server.

And the help desk guy thinks the RDP problem is also going away shortly.

The problem was a router (I think he said router) that grabbed that server's IP.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36956433
thx everyone!  I think we are on our way now!
0