Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Credit Card advise

Posted on 2011-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

I'm looking for a credit card that will allow one of those 6 months interest free and transfer free deals....does anyone have any suggestions, preferably something that they have used recently?

A friend suggested to get a card that I can pay my mortgage on every month and of course pay the balance before the 30 days.  This way I could get something in return, such as free plane tickets or other goodies.  

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:ee4itpro
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy
ID: 36950267
What is your credit score?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ee4itpro
ID: 36953042
I have about a 700 credit score.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
notacomputergeek earned 2000 total points
ID: 36962752
Try www.creditnet.com. They also have a Credit Talk Forum that would be helpful (forum.creditnet.com).

Here's their credit card link:www.creditnet.com/Credit_Cards to search for credit cards.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy
ID: 37017029
That is a good score you shouldn't have any problem.  My score is a little higher and the banks are constantly sending me offers.  I have a long established history - the limits they offer will be important.
0