?
Solved

can't add basic windows games

Posted on 2011-10-10
9
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,
This may be something very simple but haven’t gotten anywhere w/ it yet.
Someone I work w/ gave me Windows 7 Professional x64 that we use for work, and he said it was updated, which it is to some extent.
He used r7 lite x64 to integrate the updates, and it looks to me he decided to take the games out that come integrated w/ Windows; solitaire, free cell, etc.
I went to programs & features, turn windows features on & off, you see games w/ the checkbox & at least I think you should be able to just check the box and the games install…not on this occasion.
I get an error message saying an error has occurred not all of the features were successfully installed. I’ve included a screen shot of the error message.
I’ve logged in w/ the administrator account to try the same w/ the games deal, same results w/ same error message.
I’ve tried to add the games in safe mode logged in as administrator, same message.
There is no Microsoft Games folder, but I’ve tried to manually copy over the Microsoft games folder from a PC that had the games to start w/, never started the games.
Just to see if it made a difference I added the games w/ the internet games unchecked, didn’t make a difference. There may be a way to add the games from the DVD but haven’t found that option.
I’ve made all the updates to Windows 7 if that makes a difference. I had to use the system update readiness tool to successfully install SP1.
I’ve used the same windows 7 DVD installing it on a laptop just to see if there were anything particular about the PC I was using, but still get the same message.
I’ve been surfing the internet & experts exchange but haven’t found anything to fix this yet. There’s been a lot of mentions about using SFC, & I’ve tried that and there are errors that I’ve attached as CBS.txt; that is a very big file though. If the SFC says there’s too much messed up even if we fix the games the PC itself not be that stable.
I’m running out of ideas. Maybe this is something in the group/user policy or the registry?
I hope & would think getting the games back won’t require me to get the original Windows 64 DVD & start from scratch.
Thanks


ex1.jpg
CBS.log
0
Comment
Question by:kevluck373
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Watkins earned 500 total points
ID: 36945850
Start from scratch? Are the games really that important?

Can you open the Event Viewer and look at the System Log to see exactly what is happening when the adding process fails?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:alaskahunter
alaskahunter earned 500 total points
ID: 36945866
Try turning off USer Account Control (UAC).  Then retry enabling games.  This could also be an issue that if when he rebuilt the computer to give to you, it was added to the work domain, this could be a policy issue.  Try UAC first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevluck373
ID: 36945924
Here's a part of event viewer that hopefully will help...there is an error code to look up


+      System
            -      Provider
                  [ Name]       Microsoft-Windows-Servicing
                  [ Guid]       {BD12F3B8-FC40-4A61-A307-B7A013A069C1}

                  EventID      11

                  Version      0

                  Level      0

                  Task      0

                  Opcode      0

                  Keywords      0x8000000000000000

            -      TimeCreated
                  [ SystemTime]       2011-10-10T22:42:14.072584800Z

                  EventRecordID      592

                  Correlation

            -      Execution
                  [ ProcessID]       2580
                  [ ThreadID]       3628

                  Channel      Setup

                  Computer      043ltp07-115788

            -      Security
                  [ UserID]       S-1-5-18

-      UserData
            -      CbsUpdateChangeState
                  UpdateName      Solitaire

                  PackageIdentifier      InboxGames-Package

                  ErrorCode      0x80073712

                  Client      Windows Optional Component Manager



0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 36945931
Some Windows system file(s) are missing and or corrupt

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/931712
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevluck373
ID: 36945932
I don't care about the games, but I know some people play these games during lunch and will start crying about sooner or later.

As far as me getting the original DVD it's possible but wouldn't be that easy.

It's actually a college where I work at, and it's worked out that the college can use just about anything from Microsoft on a yearly basis I think; except for a few things like Visio.

There would be 100s & 100s of CDs to go through, plus I'd have to explain why I need it. The CDs are locked up in a cabinet so I'd on goes the explanation deal.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 36947215
open control panel>add remove programs
in the right hand column, select add/remove windows parts and check if the games are checked - if not check it and test
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 500 total points
ID: 36947253
Only way to get the games back is to perform repair install

If service pack 1 is already installed on the system then need to integrate sp1 and then perform repair install.
http://www.intowindows.com/how-to-slipstream-windows-7-sp1-into-installation-dvd-iso/

Boot to desktop...insert the windows 7 disc...launch setup...click upgrade option....this will repair your windows install... complete the repair install.

You will not loose any data or programs during the repair install process

After repair try adding games

http://www.door2windows.com/forum/topic/69-how-to-do-a-repair-install-to-fix-windows-7/




Ded9
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kevluck373
ID: 36959672
I did do the update option & afterwards I was able to add the games, and I also went & made an image of the original DVD, which installs the games from the beginning w/o any problem.
I pal to mess around w/ integrating updates but don’t think r7 lite may be the best way of doing that.

The Microsoft WAIK seems to be complicated by reading about it.

Thanks to each of you for your time & suggestions.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36960433
>>  but don’t think r7 lite may be the best way of doing that  <<  i tried it also -  and ran n to trouble - never was able to integrate a language pack...
0