?
Solved

Verify Recipients of Exchange Dynamic Distribution LIst

Posted on 2011-10-10
7
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm wondering if there is a way to verify each of the recepients of a  Exchange Dynamic Distribtuion list.  Working with Exchange 2007
0
Comment
Question by:GSLElectric
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pritamsh
ID: 36947052
Be specific...what exactly you want to do? do you want to get list of users from Dynamic Distribution LIst?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GSLElectric
ID: 36949052
Yes
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
stefor earned 1000 total points
ID: 37314067
$Group = Get-DynamicDistributionGroup "Group name"
Get-User -Filter $Group.RecipientFilter | Get-Mailbox

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:prashanthd
prashanthd earned 1000 total points
ID: 37314072
Try the following PS solution

Modify group name in script..


$DDGroup="Marketing Department"

$query = Get-DynamicDistributionGroup -Identity $DDGroup
Get-Recipient -RecipientPreviewFilter $query.RecipientFilter -OrganizationalUnit $query.RecipientContainer

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FDiskWizard
ID: 37314560
Another, GUI based, method would be to copy the LDAP query from the list properties, and create a saved query (custom query) in ADUCs with that LDAP info. From there you can add columns needed and save the resulting list to a file.

I also worked out a way recently to show list members when it was a query based list that contained a lot of normal distro lists. Via powershell.


0