?
Solved

is there a way to automate out of office replies for weekends.

Posted on 2011-10-10
2
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Can we automate it to know Saturdays/Sundays or do we have to run a rule and pick dates.   We have exchange 2007 generic shared mailbox and need to automate it so that on weekends senders get out of office message as we dont work on weekends.  No one logs on as this mailbox but it is regularly checked via open other users mailbox.
thanks
Kath
0
Comment
Question by:twddncl1
2 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 1500 total points
ID: 36946455
Not using Outlook itself, you cant.
Out of office is generally Manually turned on or off.

You could possibly get a script that may do this
However, the PC would need to be on all weekend
And Outlook Openened

So wouldnt be very good for being green.

Considering it only takes two seconds to set Outlook to OOF

I would create an appointment or reminder in the users Calendar to remind them to turn on OOF
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:morganmce
ID: 36952775
If a move to Exchange 2010 is on the horizon, Outlook 2010/Exchange 2010 does have some scheduling options (although unfortunately not recurring)

 OOO Setting
I'm not familiar enough with how the Exchange web service, but I suspect on Exchange 2010 with some programming, it might be possible to put something together that could do this:
Some info on it here:  
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa580294.aspx
0