?
Solved

How to make my server accessible over the Internet

Posted on 2011-10-10
7
Medium Priority
?
860 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear all

I have wasted my whole day on Dyndns website to configure my domain server which is  running windows 2008 standard server 64 bit

All I want to do is assign the public ip address to host so that it can be access over the inter b typing the names instead of ip address as well accessing it using remote desktop.

Any help will be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:CJ
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 36946024
I have to say this is not the greatest idea in the mind of security.

Does your server sit behind a firewall or router? I would access your server through that and set a very strong administrator's password.

Do you have a public DNS namespace somewhere? Using your domain's DNS configuration on the public Internet is just asking for compromise.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36947406
If you really want to do that, use DYNDNS free option to test
http://dyn.com/dns/dyndns-free/

and configure your public IP address on a server, then configure it in DYNDNS

or buy any domain name from ISP and create DNS records there and redirect to your public IP adrdess (if necessary set up also port forwarding on a router)

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 36951140
dyndns has trouble with the server 2008 firewall. you could try siabling the firewal but must make sure you have a good firewall already on the network (eg router/firewall) as an unprotected server on the net is a bad idea.

if your struggling with this, get a static IP address and buy yourself a cheap domain name.
They can be seriously cheap and can make your job much easier.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CJ
ID: 36952716
Dear all

Thanks for guide. Please note at tbe moment I am trying to do a test with windows 2008 server to see if it can be accessed via Internet.

I am member with Dydns but their webiste or tech support does not help at all. I am fully awre of security isdues of publicising the file server on net.

What I wanted to know how is it all setup. How do you assign a public ip address to file server. I know previously I had plus net account and it was so easy in their webiste to point public ip address to server.

This Dydns has given headache so wanted to know if anyone hasvused this service and how to setup

How to point the domain name to my server public ip address.

In MAC server you could easily assign any name to ip address.

Do we have same function in windows 2008 server where I can simply do all these settings ?

If any of you know step by step it will be great help.

Regards
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 36955582
Think we may have misunderstood you initial question matey.

are you asking how to set this up externally or where on the server you set it up?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CJ
ID: 37103730
That's right. I need to know how to setup externally and where it should be stup in the server
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 2000 total points
ID: 37113167
right, thats a bit of a bigger question with a much more complicated answer!

basically, you may need the following:

1) Internet line with a public IP address
2) a router/firewall that allows port forwarding
3) server on an internal network (not the public IP)

the router/firewall sits between your internal network and the internet. you can open specific ports to the internet to allow access while restircting what can flow.
for remote desktop, this is 3389 by default.

Set your router to 'port forward' port 3389 to your servers INTERNAL ip address.
As long as remote desktop is enabled on your server you should be able to connect to it by using the EXTERNAL internet IP.

To assign a name to it instead of using the IP, you can either use dyndns or buy a domain name and assign an 'A' record in dns. EG remote.domain.com would point to your external internet IP address.

0