?
Solved

vmware remote connection

Posted on 2011-10-10
8
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How to connect to a linux that is running on a vmware on my laptop from a different laptop?
0
Comment
Question by:taaz
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:parparov
ID: 36945974
ifconfig -a

Open in new window

will show the IP of the linux to you.

You can ssh to it then. If the connection is refused, check that you have sshd installed:
service sshd status

The IPs must be network-reachable, naturally.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 750 total points
ID: 36945980
Hi

Just use a SSH tool to connect to that Linux.

You can use putty

http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/download.html

If you want to browse, or tranfer files from Windows to Linux, you can use Winscp

http://winscp.net/eng/docs/free_ssh_client_for_windows

Just connect using the IP from your Linux VM.

But first you need to enable remote SSH connections.

Check here how:

http://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/allow-root-account-to-use-ssh-openssh/

This above task need to performed in the VMware Worksation/Server Linux VM console. Then you can connect to a Linux remotely.

Hope this can help

Jail
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 750 total points
ID: 36946014
If your network connection for the Linux machine is NAT, you need to ensure that firewalls allow all the needed ranges including the NAT range. If you are using NAT (Default), try Bridged networking. It is easier and the Linux machines will appear to be real machines the same as the host machine. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lords1979
ID: 36958459
if you need the graphical version of the linux box, download vmware vcenter client and use the ip of your host box to connect.  Once there, you can choose the server and open up the console page to login through there.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 36958683
Hi

@lords1979 if the asker is running a Linux VM on is laptop. So is using or VMware Workstation, or VMware Server. VMware vCenter Client do not connect to this type of VMware versions.

Jail
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lords1979
ID: 36958752
Sorry, misunderstood the question.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:taaz
ID: 36963923
thks
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36964106
Thank you. I was pleased to help. .... Thinkpads_User
0