?
Solved

Can't access local drives on XenApp 6 published Desktop

Posted on 2011-10-10
2
Medium Priority
?
1,783 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
On our XenApp 6 published desktop environment, some users are unable to access their local client drives. See image for error msg.

  local drive access
When users try to access their local drives the 1st time, they are prompted with a msg asking to permit or deny access. If users click deny (which looks like what is happening here), how do we change this to permit?
0
Comment
Question by:Mayogroup
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 1000 total points
ID: 36959871
Make sure users have access to the drive and check the client drive mapping to.

Check this article to troubleshoot client drive mapping http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX238200
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:KrAzY
KrAzY earned 1000 total points
ID: 36959917
To change to permit, have the user launch the Published Desktop.  In the system tray you'll see a Citrix Icon (might look Blue Circle or a Black Box).  Right click, select Connection Center, select the Published Desktop in the pain.  On the right change, the access level/permissions to local drives.
0