?
Solved

DNS entry for subdomain server

Posted on 2011-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello

I am currently running a Windows Server 2008 with DNS. Our corporate domain is run hosted externally from my environment and has our registered domain (xxx.com) associated with it. We have several sub domains of this domain that provide services that are hosted internally at our site (sub1.xxx.com and sub2.xxx.com). I want to have the internally hosted services when accessed from within the network to go directly to the server as opposed to going out to the internet. i.e. when ping the sub domain address it should return the internal server ip as opposed to the internet world ip. I know if I create a host entry on a machine I can have the internal ip resolve on a ping is their a way to do this via DNS so that the externally hosted corporate website works correctly.

Thanks for any assistance
0
Comment
Question by:elschott
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SuperTaco
ID: 36946247
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:itnetworkn
ID: 36946375
If I'm following you correctly then yes there is a way to do this internally. From your DNS server just create an A record within the domain folder. From a workstation that is pointing to the DNS server you just created the A record register DNS, and you should be able to resolve the host name to the internal IP. Let me know if I can help further.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 2000 total points
ID: 36951102
if your internal domain is the same as the external one, just crraate an a record as advised above.

if your internal domain is different to the external one, just create a new 'zone' on your internal DNS server(s) which corresponds to the FQDN of the external server address (eg remote.compaany.com)

You can set the default (only) record in this zone to the internal Ip of the server and away you go.
0