Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

can someone help me with this question

Posted on 2011-10-10
7
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I do not understand this question and need some help. I do not think it makes any sense. Please assist.

A text copy of the result of the following command: “ping -n 150 -l 300 -w 300 123.123.123.123”
• Bonus question: who owns the following IP: 123.123.123.123

0
Comment
Question by:Zak Z
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 36946233
Ownership information (let the page fully load):
http://network-tools.com/default.asp?prog=express&host=123.123.123.123
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:itnetworkn
ID: 36946288
Here is the info for the IP:

OrgName:        Asia Pacific Network Information Centre
OrgId:          APNIC
Address:        PO Box 2131
City:           Milton
StateProv:      QLD
PostalCode:     4064
Country:        AU
RegDate:        
Updated:        2011-09-24
Ref:            http://whois.arin.net/rest/org/APNIC

ReferralServer: whois://whois.apnic.net

OrgAbuseHandle: AWC12-ARIN
OrgAbuseName:   APNIC Whois Contact
OrgAbusePhone:  +61 7 3858 3188
OrgAbuseEmail:  search-apnic-not-arin@apnic.net
OrgAbuseRef:    http://whois.arin.net/rest/poc/AWC12-ARIN

OrgTechHandle: AWC12-ARIN
OrgTechName:   APNIC Whois Contact
OrgTechPhone:  +61 7 3858 3188
OrgTechEmail:  search-apnic-not-arin@apnic.net
OrgTechRef:    http://whois.arin.net/rest/poc/AWC12-ARIN
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zak Z
ID: 36946290
What is the ping command line. Is it correct?

 “ping -n 150 -l 300 -w 300 123.123.123.123”
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
itnetworkn earned 2000 total points
ID: 36946306
The -n followed by a number is the number of echo requests to send. The -l is the buffer size that is sent. Let me know if you have anymore questions.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 36946488
Take the ping command and add
 >result.txt
To send it to a text file
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36947147
to see all the possible commands and their meaning, use ping /?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zak Z
ID: 36974317
Thanks
0