?
Solved

View bandwidth utilisation across network

Posted on 2011-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
One of our sites network traffic is running slow.
The network is managed by a 3rd party so I do not have access their equipment and have been waiting a week for their assesment of the traffic.

Are there any tools out there to view which clients are using all of the bandwidth at a site?
0
Comment
Question by:Mayogroup
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jgibbar
jgibbar earned 1332 total points
ID: 36946399
When you say it is running slow, is it the entire network (intra-network included), or just the WAN links?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mayogroup
ID: 36946520
just one of our sites in the WAN. Just happens to be the most important one. Someone must be sending/receiving a large amount of data. I just need to find out who.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher Raymond Mendoza earned 668 total points
ID: 36946544
Try MRTG. Nagios is a good tool, but is a lot more complicated.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jgibbar
jgibbar earned 1332 total points
ID: 36946629
What kind of network gear do you have before the handoff to the WAN connection? If it something like cisco, you could mirror the port then run wireshark on a pc to see all traffic flowing from you LAN to the WAN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mayogroup
ID: 36946704
It is a mish mesh of equipment.
We are going to standardise over the course of the next few months.
0