[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to View Free/Busy Information in Outlook Client on Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-10-10
6
Medium Priority
?
776 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I recently performed an email migration from Exchange 2003 to Exchnage 2010.  All the mailboxes and mailflow is now on the Exchange 2010 server.  Users can view Free/Busy information for attendees in Outlook WebApp and on Outlook Anywhere, but cannot view the Free/Busy information on an Outlook client.  I have not yet decommissioned the Exchange 2003 server.
0
Comment
Question by:jdr1237
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 500 total points
ID: 36946444
Have you tried running
Start>Run>Outlook.exe /cleanfreebusy on a client yet?

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jodiddy
jodiddy earned 500 total points
ID: 36946534
Are your clients running Outlook 2007?

I am experiencing the same issue with one of my clients.  The /cleanfreebusy did not change anything.

From what I can tell so far the issue has to do with permissions.  Outlook 2007 is unable to process the permissions for free/busy info.  Here are some links that I have found helpful.

http://www.everevolvingsoftware.com/index.php/2011/01/12/exchange-server-2010-calendar-sharing-administrator-hell/#more-34

http://www.everevolvingsoftware.com/index.php/2011/01/13/first-experience-with-ms-support/#more-35

I am still researching the issue, the fix referenced in the everevolvingsoftware blog is hit or miss for me!

0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
Premkumar Yogeswaran earned 500 total points
ID: 36946858
It should be some configuration in CAS server.

Can you check the below link for the steps to recover...

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesvradmin/thread/35de018a-a55a-4b42-833f-b0ce17cf2cb1/

Regards,
Prem




0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sumit_arora
ID: 36946979
1. Please first let us know whts the outlook version you are using.
2. have you reconfigured your profile using autodiscover if you are using outlook 2007 caz in exchange 2003 we dont have autodiscover service
 
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Radweld
Radweld earned 500 total points
ID: 36947346
If your still using Outlook 2003 then your free.busy is still reliant on Pulblic folders, if the Exchange database on Exchange 2010 has been configured to use public folders on the Exchange 2010 server then you will need to configure Public folder replication in order to replicate the folders between servers. Outlook 2007 and later use the availability service which is a web based distribution method in favor of Public Folders.

Also if you didnt select the tick box during setup to allow Outlook 2003 clients then your CAS wont be configured correctly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdr1237
ID: 37027658
Everyone:

Thank you for your comments.  This is a second Exchange 2003 mail server.  The first one crashed.  On the second server, mail could not flow through the Default SMTP Virtual Server, so a second Virtual Server instance had to be created to allow mail flow.  The Public folder replicas were pointing to the Default SMTP Virtual Server, which was disabled.  I contacted Microsoft and they were able to point the replicas to the Second SMTP Virtual Server which allowed the Public Folder replication.
0