[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Control Website Usage on Laptops

Posted on 2011-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a customer that uses laptops in the field with 3G Internet Cards.

They want to limit the access on the laptops to certain company related websites.

I found this article.

http://www.grouppolicy.biz/tag/white-list/

It shows how to control using Group Policy based on User Accounts.  However I would like to be able to do so by computer name.  I have all of the laptops (which run XP Pro) in one OU.

If I apply to all users in the domain, it will prevent them from doing other work on desktops.

If there are any 3rd part products that can help, I'm interested.

Patrick
0
Comment
Question by:truth_talker
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 2000 total points
ID: 36946479
May be easier to manually put a fake dns server in and just put the allowed websites into the hosts file
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Paul S
ID: 36946641
There are tons of commercial products for this:
http://www.google.com/search?q=web+filtering

For free choice (no central management) try these:
Forticlient (Lite) http://forticlient.com/

Open DNS: http://www.opendns.com/features/contentfiltering

K9 - http://www1.k9webprotection.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:truth_talker
ID: 36950981
I know there are quite a few out there, I just didn't know if there were any specifically that could/would work for laptops using air cards.

The problem is these laptops are in police cars and they are in use 24/7.  So to maintain the hosts file if a website IP Changes in the middle of the night then they would be down until I could edit the hosts files again.


Open DNS might work if the air cards had static IP addresses, but they are dynamic.

0